Accountant Forums


Reply
Thread Tools

Q2012D decimal points

 
 
Cal Tinson
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      11-28-2011, 04:15 PM
I'm probably going to be red-faced, but how do I get decimal points to
show in amounts in registers?
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
R. C. White
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      11-28-2011, 06:54 PM
Hi, Cal.

"Cal Tinson" wrote in message news:jb0c3s$su8$(E-Mail Removed)...

> I'm probably going to be red-faced, but how do I get decimal points to
> show in amounts in registers?


All our faces get red now and then. ;<)

If you click Edit | Preferences | Register, is there a check in the box to
"Automatically place decimal point"?

That box is (intentionally) not checked in my Q2012D, so I have to remember
to actually press the "." before the pennies. When summing a long column of
dollar amounts on a 10-key adding machine in the olden days, entering that
decimal point cost an extra key-stroke that just slowed me down, so I
appreciated the automatic placement. But in Quicken, it's seldom a bother
to enter the decimal point.

RC
--
R. C. White, CPA
San Marcos, TX
(Retired. No longer licensed to practice public accounting.)
(E-Mail Removed)
Microsoft Windows MVP (2002-2010)
(Using Quicken 2012 Deluxe R 3 and Windows Live Mail in Win7 x64)

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Han
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      11-29-2011, 12:16 AM
"R. C. White" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in
news:(E-Mail Removed) ecom:

> Hi, Cal.
>
> "Cal Tinson" wrote in message news:jb0c3s$su8$(E-Mail Removed)...
>
>> I'm probably going to be red-faced, but how do I get decimal points
>> to show in amounts in registers?

>
> All our faces get red now and then. ;<)
>
> If you click Edit | Preferences | Register, is there a check in the
> box to "Automatically place decimal point"?
>
> That box is (intentionally) not checked in my Q2012D, so I have to
> remember to actually press the "." before the pennies. When summing a
> long column of dollar amounts on a 10-key adding machine in the olden
> days, entering that decimal point cost an extra key-stroke that just
> slowed me down, so I appreciated the automatic placement. But in
> Quicken, it's seldom a bother to enter the decimal point.
>
> RC
> --
> R. C. White, CPA
> San Marcos, TX
> (Retired. No longer licensed to practice public accounting.)
> (E-Mail Removed)
> Microsoft Windows MVP (2002-2010)
> (Using Quicken 2012 Deluxe R 3 and Windows Live Mail in Win7 x64)


I might add that in some types of accounts (I think investment accounts)
the automatic decimal point entry doesn't "work" (even when that box is
checked). DAMHIKT.


--
Best regards
Han
email address is invalid
 
Reply With Quote
 
Cal Tinson
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      11-29-2011, 03:17 PM
On 11/28/2011 7:16 PM eastern, Han wrote:
> "R. C. White"<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in
> news:(E-Mail Removed) ecom:
>
>> Hi, Cal.
>>
>> "Cal Tinson" wrote in message news:jb0c3s$su8$(E-Mail Removed)...
>>
>>> I'm probably going to be red-faced, but how do I get decimal points
>>> to show in amounts in registers?

>>
>> All our faces get red now and then. ;<)
>>
>> If you click Edit | Preferences | Register, is there a check in the
>> box to "Automatically place decimal point"?
>>
>> That box is (intentionally) not checked in my Q2012D, so I have to
>> remember to actually press the "." before the pennies. When summing a
>> long column of dollar amounts on a 10-key adding machine in the olden
>> days, entering that decimal point cost an extra key-stroke that just
>> slowed me down, so I appreciated the automatic placement. But in
>> Quicken, it's seldom a bother to enter the decimal point.
>>
>> RC
>> --
>> R. C. White, CPA
>> San Marcos, TX
>> (Retired. No longer licensed to practice public accounting.)
>> (E-Mail Removed)
>> Microsoft Windows MVP (2002-2010)
>> (Using Quicken 2012 Deluxe R 3 and Windows Live Mail in Win7 x64)

>
> I might add that in some types of accounts (I think investment accounts)
> the automatic decimal point entry doesn't "work" (even when that box is
> checked). DAMHIKT.


Thanks, RC and Han. I should have been more specific - I meant the
appearance of the registers themselves. What I see is a slight amount of
extra space between dollars and cents instead of a decimal point.

I'm beginning to think my previous version, Q2009D, was probably that
way too, but more visually distinct. If so, I'll be only slightly
red-faced <grin>!
 
Reply With Quote
 
R. C. White
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      11-29-2011, 03:51 PM
Hi, Cal.

Aha! Amazing! I had never noticed that before.

> What I see is a slight amount of extra space between dollars and cents
> instead of a decimal point.


On my screen it shows up only in my Registers for Banking (checking, credit
cards, etc.) and Property (Home, Autos...) accounts. In registers for
Investing accounts, the dots are there. The dots do appear in my Portfolio
and other reports.

In a Checking account register, the 3 money columns (Payment, Deposit and
Balance) are all like this. When I select an entry, it is shaded (light
blue) all the way across my 2-line display. Thin white lines appear where
the periods should be, but there are no dots.

Looks to me like "a distinction without a difference". Interesting, but not
important. (My face is only a very light pink. <g>) Please let us know
when you determine how long it has been this way. I'm not going to reload
Quicken 1990 to see if appeared there. ;^}

RC
--
R. C. White, CPA
San Marcos, TX
(Retired. No longer licensed to practice public accounting.)
(E-Mail Removed)
Microsoft Windows MVP (2002-2010)
(Using Quicken 2012 Deluxe R 3 and Windows Live Mail in Win7 x64)


"Cal Tinson" wrote in message news:jb2t2o$k8e$(E-Mail Removed)...

On 11/28/2011 7:16 PM eastern, Han wrote:
> "R. C. White"<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in
> news:(E-Mail Removed) ecom:
>
>> Hi, Cal.
>>
>> "Cal Tinson" wrote in message news:jb0c3s$su8$(E-Mail Removed)...
>>
>>> I'm probably going to be red-faced, but how do I get decimal points
>>> to show in amounts in registers?

>>
>> All our faces get red now and then. ;<)
>>
>> If you click Edit | Preferences | Register, is there a check in the
>> box to "Automatically place decimal point"?
>>
>> That box is (intentionally) not checked in my Q2012D, so I have to
>> remember to actually press the "." before the pennies. When summing a
>> long column of dollar amounts on a 10-key adding machine in the olden
>> days, entering that decimal point cost an extra key-stroke that just
>> slowed me down, so I appreciated the automatic placement. But in
>> Quicken, it's seldom a bother to enter the decimal point.
>>
>> RC

>
>
> I might add that in some types of accounts (I think investment accounts)
> the automatic decimal point entry doesn't "work" (even when that box is
> checked). DAMHIKT.


Thanks, RC and Han. I should have been more specific - I meant the
appearance of the registers themselves. What I see is a slight amount of
extra space between dollars and cents instead of a decimal point.

I'm beginning to think my previous version, Q2009D, was probably that
way too, but more visually distinct. If so, I'll be only slightly
red-faced <grin>!

 
Reply With Quote
 
John Pollard
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      11-29-2011, 04:40 PM
"R. C. White" wrote

Hi, Cal.

Aha! Amazing! I had never noticed that before.

> What I see is a slight amount of extra space between dollars and cents
> instead of a decimal point.


On my screen it shows up only in my Registers for Banking (checking, credit
cards, etc.) and Property (Home, Autos...) accounts. In registers for
Investing accounts, the dots are there. The dots do appear in my Portfolio
and other reports.

In a Checking account register, the 3 money columns (Payment, Deposit and
Balance) are all like this. When I select an entry, it is shaded (light
blue) all the way across my 2-line display. Thin white lines appear where
the periods should be, but there are no dots.

Looks to me like "a distinction without a difference". Interesting, but not
important. (My face is only a very light pink. <g>) Please let us know
when you determine how long it has been this way. I'm not going to reload
Quicken 1990 to see if appeared there. ;^}
---------------------------------------------------------

I have Q2002 installed, and it looks pretty much the same as Q2012 for
non-investment accounts. I see a vertical line where the period would be in
both versions ... it stands out slightly more in Q2002 than in Q2012.

Q2002 doesn't have any decimal points in investment account "registers". I
believe the decimal points started to appear in investment accounts when
their display was changed from "register" to "transaction list" (Q2003 or
Q2004).


 
Reply With Quote
 
Cal Tinson
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      11-29-2011, 04:42 PM
On 11/29/2011 10:51 AM eastern, R. C. White wrote:

> In a Checking account register, the 3 money columns (Payment, Deposit
> and Balance) are all like this. When I select an entry, it is shaded
> (light blue) all the way across my 2-line display. Thin white lines
> appear where the periods should be, but there are no dots.


Hi, RC - Ditto in my 1-line display. However, I see the dots (regardless
of the "Automatically place decimal point" setting) if I select the
entry with the cursor in Payment or Deposit!

BTW, with good lighting and my best glasses, my tired old eyes can see a
VERY faint vertical grid line between dollars and cents. That's why I
said "I'm beginning to think my previous version, Q2009D, was probably
that way too, but more visually distinct".
 
Reply With Quote
 
John Pollard
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      11-29-2011, 05:02 PM
"R. C. White" wrote

If you click Edit | Preferences | Register, is there a check in the box to
"Automatically place decimal point"?

-----------------------------------------------------

Basically what that box does is control whether Quicken will assume the
position of the decimal point when you key amounts into register fields.

With the Preferences box unchecked, when you enter "123" (no quotes) in a
register amount field, Quicken will assume you keyed a whole number, and
enter $123.

With the Preferences box checked, Quicken will assume there was a decimal
point, so when you key "123" (no quotes) in a register amount field, Quicken
will assume you keyed a number representing dollars and cents and enter
$1.23.

 
Reply With Quote
 
R. C. White
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      11-29-2011, 05:28 PM
Hi, John.

Yes, that automatic decimal placement is what I thought Cal was asking
about. But his second post clarified the question, and led to my noticing -
for the first time - the "missing" decimal points.

RC
--
R. C. White, CPA
San Marcos, TX
(Retired. No longer licensed to practice public accounting.)
(E-Mail Removed)
Microsoft Windows MVP (2002-2010)
(Using Quicken 2012 Deluxe R 3 and Windows Live Mail in Win7 x64)


"John Pollard" wrote in message news:jb337b$ve7$(E-Mail Removed)...

"R. C. White" wrote

If you click Edit | Preferences | Register, is there a check in the box to
"Automatically place decimal point"?

-----------------------------------------------------

Basically what that box does is control whether Quicken will assume the
position of the decimal point when you key amounts into register fields.

With the Preferences box unchecked, when you enter "123" (no quotes) in a
register amount field, Quicken will assume you keyed a whole number, and
enter $123.

With the Preferences box checked, Quicken will assume there was a decimal
point, so when you key "123" (no quotes) in a register amount field, Quicken
will assume you keyed a number representing dollars and cents and enter
$1.23.

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Decimal point or decimal comma L. A. zuFernalpp UK Finance 16 10-08-2012 10:43 PM
Q2012D Glitches Cal Tinson Quicken 10 12-27-2011 07:26 PM
Which 1098 do I give the IRS when one shows $12 in points and the other shows $0 in points? LM Tax 10 04-19-2010 10:54 PM
Decimal points- rounding up to the nearest cent Fasteners Microsoft Point Of Sale 2 05-05-2007 03:16 PM
Online Price Updates - Misplaced decimal points Cellini Microsoft Money UK 2 12-11-2003 02:46 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:54 PM.
Posts in this forum do not constitute the advice of AccountantForums.com or its members. Financial advice should always be taken from qualified advisors before committing to a financial decision.