Accountant Forums


Reply
Thread Tools

Quicken 2000 and Vista

 
 
Drew
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-17-2007, 04:55 PM
I installed my old Quicken 2000 on my new Vista Home Premium machine. It
can't read my files. Must I buy Q 2007? Will it be able to read or convert
my old files?

Thanks

Drew



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
R. C. White
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-17-2007, 05:09 PM
Hi, Drew.

Vista should be able to run Quicken 2000 and access your Quicken 2000 data
files. HOW are you trying to access the files?

Vista does have some new security features that irritate some users until
they get familiar with Vista. If you tell us, step by step, how you
installed Quicken 2000 and then how you tried to access the files, we should
be able to help you get them working. As a first guess, what happens if you
use Windows Explorer to browse to your *.qdf file and click on it?

You should not have to buy Quicken 2007. But if you do buy it (or Q2008,
which should be out within a month or two, if Intuit follows their usual
schedule), it should also have no problems with Vista. It will find your
Quicken 2000 data files and convert them to the Quicken 2007 format, after
first saving copies of them in a new folder it will create, probably named
Q00Files.

RC
--
R. C. White, CPA
San Marcos, TX
(Retired. No longer licensed to practice public accounting.)
(E-Mail Removed)
Microsoft Windows MVP
(Currently running Vista Ultimate x64)

"Drew" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:469cf480$0$4662$(E-Mail Removed)...
>I installed my old Quicken 2000 on my new Vista Home Premium machine. It
>can't read my files. Must I buy Q 2007? Will it be able to read or
>convert my old files?
>
> Thanks
>
> Drew


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
David A. Lessnau
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-17-2007, 05:12 PM
I don't know anything about Q2000's compatibility with Vista, but where are
your Quicken data files located? If they're someplace that Vista has
protected, there might be ownership problems. Try copying all those files
into a directory under Documents and see if you can read them (assuming
they're just copies of the regular files) or Restore them (if they're
Backups).

Dave


"Drew" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:469cf480$0$4662$(E-Mail Removed)...
>I installed my old Quicken 2000 on my new Vista Home Premium machine. It
>can't read my files. Must I buy Q 2007? Will it be able to read or
>convert my old files?
>
> Thanks
>
> Drew
>
>
>


 
Reply With Quote
 
John
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-17-2007, 06:26 PM

"Drew" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:469cf480$0$4662$(E-Mail Removed)...
>I installed my old Quicken 2000 on my new Vista Home Premium machine. It
>can't read my files. Must I buy Q 2007? Will it be able to read or
>convert my old files?
>
> Thanks
>
> Drew
>
>
>

Make sure that the A attribute is set on all of the files.
Quicken of that era couldn't find it's files if the A
attribute was cleared. That was usually done by a
backup program.


 
Reply With Quote
 
Drew
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-17-2007, 06:46 PM
Hi R C

I installed Quicken with the original disk without incident. I moved my
files into a data file under "Documents" on the new computer. I was unable
to open them. I got an error message which said "Data losses were found in
your file".

I have a home network and tried to open the files on the Vista computer from
my XP machine with my copy of Q2000 Basic, it could not do it. I know that
this is not a network problem since I can open "Word" and "Excel files" on
the Vista computer from my computer.

Any help would be appreciated. We only use Quicken for bookkeeping, but it
can get pretty complex at times. We certainly don't need more than Q2000
Basic. I don't want to buy Q2007 if Q2000 is not the problem.

Thanks

Drew
Dripping Springs



"R. C. White" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Hi, Drew.
>
> Vista should be able to run Quicken 2000 and access your Quicken 2000 data
> files. HOW are you trying to access the files?
>
> Vista does have some new security features that irritate some users until
> they get familiar with Vista. If you tell us, step by step, how you
> installed Quicken 2000 and then how you tried to access the files, we
> should be able to help you get them working. As a first guess, what
> happens if you use Windows Explorer to browse to your *.qdf file and click
> on it?
>
> You should not have to buy Quicken 2007. But if you do buy it (or Q2008,
> which should be out within a month or two, if Intuit follows their usual
> schedule), it should also have no problems with Vista. It will find your
> Quicken 2000 data files and convert them to the Quicken 2007 format, after
> first saving copies of them in a new folder it will create, probably named
> Q00Files.
>
> RC
> --
> R. C. White, CPA
> San Marcos, TX
> (Retired. No longer licensed to practice public accounting.)
> (E-Mail Removed)
> Microsoft Windows MVP
> (Currently running Vista Ultimate x64)
>
> "Drew" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:469cf480$0$4662$(E-Mail Removed)...
>>I installed my old Quicken 2000 on my new Vista Home Premium machine. It
>>can't read my files. Must I buy Q 2007? Will it be able to read or
>>convert my old files?
>>
>> Thanks
>>
>> Drew

>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Drew
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-17-2007, 08:50 PM
Thanks for the reply -

Dumb question - what is the "A" attribute and how do I set it?

Wes


"John" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>
> "Drew" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:469cf480$0$4662$(E-Mail Removed)...
>>I installed my old Quicken 2000 on my new Vista Home Premium machine. It
>>can't read my files. Must I buy Q 2007? Will it be able to read or
>>convert my old files?
>>
>> Thanks
>>
>> Drew
>>
>>
>>

> Make sure that the A attribute is set on all of the files.
> Quicken of that era couldn't find it's files if the A
> attribute was cleared. That was usually done by a
> backup program.
>
>



 
Reply With Quote
 
Andrew Rossmann
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-17-2007, 09:00 PM
[This followup was posted to alt.comp.software.financial.quicken and a
copy was sent to the cited author.]

In article <469d2b85$0$16538$(E-Mail Removed)>, (E-Mail Removed)
says...
> Thanks for the reply -
>
> Dumb question - what is the "A" attribute and how do I set it?


The 'A' attribute is the Archive attribute. Whenever a file is changed,
Windows sets this. Many backup programs will clear it after backing up
the file.

Quicken had a long-running quirk where it had problems accessing it's
files on NTFS partitions. Sometimes, forcing the archive attribute on
would fix it.

To fix it, go to the directory that has your data files. Select all of
them. Right-click and choose Properties. If you don't see 'archiving' on
the box, see if there is an 'advanced...' button. If so, click that,
then SET the checkbox for 'File is ready for archiving'. (I have Win2K,
so I don't know how the dialogs have changed with XP and Vista.) You may
also need to CLEAR any read-only setting, which can happen if you copied
the data from a CD.

--
If there is a no_junk in my address, please REMOVE it before replying!
All junk mail senders will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the
law!!
http://home.att.net/~andyross
 
Reply With Quote
 
R. C. White
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-17-2007, 09:59 PM
Hi, Drew.

You live in Drippin'? Howdy, Neighbor! ;<)

It's not clear from your first paragraph that you moved the entire set of
Quicken 2000 data files. As you probably know, what Quicken calls "a file"
is actually a set of several (usually about 3 to 6) related files, all with
the same name but different extensions: Drew.qdf, Drew.qtx, Drew.qel, etc.
The exact number and extensions vary, depending on how YOU use Quicken.
Whenever we let Quicken manipulate the fileset, it handles them all
automatically. When we use non-Quicken tools - such as Windows Explorer's
Copy or Move - then WE must be sure that we get the whole set. As I said,
you probably know all that, but you didn't clearly say so.

> I have a home network and tried to open the files on the Vista computer
> from my XP machine with my copy of Q2000 Basic, it could not do it.


As I've often stated here, I'm just one guy with one computer and no net but
the Internet. I know nothing about networks, but I've seen many comments
here from other users that make me question your conclusion that...

> this is not a network problem since I can open "Word" and "Excel files" on
> the Vista computer from my computer.


I'll let others discuss this aspect of the problem. But Word and Excel may
be more network-aware than Quicken.

Quicken 2000 is about as old as Windows 2000, which introduced new security
measures. Many users here reported problems with getting Quicken installed
and running in Win2K because it may have been installed by one user and
unusable by another user. My single-user focus kept me from having to deal
with these problems. But Vista's souped-up version of these restrictions
may be causing Quicken to have trouble accessing all the files in the
Quicken fileset. A more detailed description of exactly how you moved your
data files, and the folder where you moved them, might help others spot the
fly in this ointment. Simply saying, "I moved my files..." doesn't give us
the details that we need to follow exactly what you did.

When you have all your Quicken 2000 data fileset in a single folder on the
Quicken computer, and you have access and can navigate to that folder with
Windows Explorer, then you should be able to start Quicken with your file
loaded by simply clicking on the *.qdf file. Have you tried this?

RC
--
R. C. White, CPA
San Marcos, TX
(Retired. No longer licensed to practice public accounting.)
(E-Mail Removed)
Microsoft Windows MVP
(Currently running Vista Ultimate x64)

"Drew" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:469d0e6a$0$29698$(E-Mail Removed)...
> Hi R C
>
> I installed Quicken with the original disk without incident. I moved my
> files into a data file under "Documents" on the new computer. I was
> unable to open them. I got an error message which said "Data losses were
> found in your file".
>
> I have a home network and tried to open the files on the Vista computer
> from my XP machine with my copy of Q2000 Basic, it could not do it. I
> know that this is not a network problem since I can open "Word" and "Excel
> files" on the Vista computer from my computer.
>
> Any help would be appreciated. We only use Quicken for bookkeeping, but
> it can get pretty complex at times. We certainly don't need more than
> Q2000 Basic. I don't want to buy Q2007 if Q2000 is not the problem.
>
> Thanks
>
> Drew
> Dripping Springs
>
> "R. C. White" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>> Hi, Drew.
>>
>> Vista should be able to run Quicken 2000 and access your Quicken 2000
>> data files. HOW are you trying to access the files?
>>
>> Vista does have some new security features that irritate some users until
>> they get familiar with Vista. If you tell us, step by step, how you
>> installed Quicken 2000 and then how you tried to access the files, we
>> should be able to help you get them working. As a first guess, what
>> happens if you use Windows Explorer to browse to your *.qdf file and
>> click on it?
>>
>> You should not have to buy Quicken 2007. But if you do buy it (or Q2008,
>> which should be out within a month or two, if Intuit follows their usual
>> schedule), it should also have no problems with Vista. It will find your
>> Quicken 2000 data files and convert them to the Quicken 2007 format,
>> after first saving copies of them in a new folder it will create,
>> probably named Q00Files.
>>
>> RC
>>
>> "Drew" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:469cf480$0$4662$(E-Mail Removed)...
>>>I installed my old Quicken 2000 on my new Vista Home Premium machine. It
>>>can't read my files. Must I buy Q 2007? Will it be able to read or
>>>convert my old files?
>>>
>>> Thanks
>>>
>>> Drew


 
Reply With Quote
 
Han
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-17-2007, 11:57 PM
"Drew" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in
news:469cf480$0$4662$(E-Mail Removed):

> I installed my old Quicken 2000 on my new Vista Home Premium machine.
> It can't read my files. Must I buy Q 2007? Will it be able to read
> or convert my old files?
>
> Thanks
>
> Drew
>

In addition to te other comments if you installed Q2000 off of a CD, it is
possible you will need to do a one-step update or something else (since
Q2000 is not supported by Intuit anymore, I think) to get the program
updated to whatever revision it was used last at (R number on help, about
on your old machine).

But in any case, if you have file permissions set up correctly, you should
be able to launch your old Q2000 on the XP machine by double-clicking on
the qdf file located on the Vista machine, as mentioned.
--
Best regards
Han
email address is invalid
 
Reply With Quote
 
Drew
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-18-2007, 01:05 PM
R C

Thanks for the iterest! I put "Dripping Springs" to let you know I was just
down the road from you.

All the the files I ever had are all there (3 of them with special
extensions). Incidently, I cannot even open the moved files on the Vista
machine from my XP machine on the network. I can open the identical ones I
left on my XP machine.

Do you have any idea if Q2007 will work with Vista? I looked at a box
yesterday and it did not include Vista in the Windows versions it works in
(only Win98, ME and XP).

Drew


"R. C. White" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Hi, Drew.
>
> You live in Drippin'? Howdy, Neighbor! ;<)
>
> It's not clear from your first paragraph that you moved the entire set of
> Quicken 2000 data files. As you probably know, what Quicken calls "a
> file" is actually a set of several (usually about 3 to 6) related files,
> all with the same name but different extensions: Drew.qdf, Drew.qtx,
> Drew.qel, etc. The exact number and extensions vary, depending on how YOU
> use Quicken. Whenever we let Quicken manipulate the fileset, it handles
> them all automatically. When we use non-Quicken tools - such as Windows
> Explorer's Copy or Move - then WE must be sure that we get the whole set.
> As I said, you probably know all that, but you didn't clearly say so.
>
>> I have a home network and tried to open the files on the Vista computer
>> from my XP machine with my copy of Q2000 Basic, it could not do it.

>
> As I've often stated here, I'm just one guy with one computer and no net
> but the Internet. I know nothing about networks, but I've seen many
> comments here from other users that make me question your conclusion
> that...
>
>> this is not a network problem since I can open "Word" and "Excel files"
>> on the Vista computer from my computer.

>
> I'll let others discuss this aspect of the problem. But Word and Excel
> may be more network-aware than Quicken.
>
> Quicken 2000 is about as old as Windows 2000, which introduced new
> security measures. Many users here reported problems with getting Quicken
> installed and running in Win2K because it may have been installed by one
> user and unusable by another user. My single-user focus kept me from
> having to deal with these problems. But Vista's souped-up version of
> these restrictions may be causing Quicken to have trouble accessing all
> the files in the Quicken fileset. A more detailed description of exactly
> how you moved your data files, and the folder where you moved them, might
> help others spot the fly in this ointment. Simply saying, "I moved my
> files..." doesn't give us the details that we need to follow exactly what
> you did.
>
> When you have all your Quicken 2000 data fileset in a single folder on the
> Quicken computer, and you have access and can navigate to that folder with
> Windows Explorer, then you should be able to start Quicken with your file
> loaded by simply clicking on the *.qdf file. Have you tried this?
>
> RC
> --
> R. C. White, CPA
> San Marcos, TX
> (Retired. No longer licensed to practice public accounting.)
> (E-Mail Removed)
> Microsoft Windows MVP
> (Currently running Vista Ultimate x64)
>
> "Drew" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> news:469d0e6a$0$29698$(E-Mail Removed)...
>> Hi R C
>>
>> I installed Quicken with the original disk without incident. I moved my
>> files into a data file under "Documents" on the new computer. I was
>> unable to open them. I got an error message which said "Data losses were
>> found in your file".
>>
>> I have a home network and tried to open the files on the Vista computer
>> from my XP machine with my copy of Q2000 Basic, it could not do it. I
>> know that this is not a network problem since I can open "Word" and
>> "Excel files" on the Vista computer from my computer.
>>
>> Any help would be appreciated. We only use Quicken for bookkeeping, but
>> it can get pretty complex at times. We certainly don't need more than
>> Q2000 Basic. I don't want to buy Q2007 if Q2000 is not the problem.
>>
>> Thanks
>>
>> Drew
>> Dripping Springs
>>
>> "R. C. White" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>> news:(E-Mail Removed)...
>>> Hi, Drew.
>>>
>>> Vista should be able to run Quicken 2000 and access your Quicken 2000
>>> data files. HOW are you trying to access the files?
>>>
>>> Vista does have some new security features that irritate some users
>>> until they get familiar with Vista. If you tell us, step by step, how
>>> you installed Quicken 2000 and then how you tried to access the files,
>>> we should be able to help you get them working. As a first guess, what
>>> happens if you use Windows Explorer to browse to your *.qdf file and
>>> click on it?
>>>
>>> You should not have to buy Quicken 2007. But if you do buy it (or
>>> Q2008, which should be out within a month or two, if Intuit follows
>>> their usual schedule), it should also have no problems with Vista. It
>>> will find your Quicken 2000 data files and convert them to the Quicken
>>> 2007 format, after first saving copies of them in a new folder it will
>>> create, probably named Q00Files.
>>>
>>> RC
>>>
>>> "Drew" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>>> news:469cf480$0$4662$(E-Mail Removed)...
>>>>I installed my old Quicken 2000 on my new Vista Home Premium machine.
>>>>It can't read my files. Must I buy Q 2007? Will it be able to read or
>>>>convert my old files?
>>>>
>>>> Thanks
>>>>
>>>> Drew

>



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using Quicken 2000 with Vista? nhojmselkcip Quicken 9 12-07-2009 10:34 PM
Microsoft Money 2000 on Vista Laptop Jacksee Microsoft Money 3 05-10-2009 08:38 PM
Money 2000 on vista, is it possible? Tina Microsoft Money 2 10-20-2008 03:33 PM
Money 2000 in Vista Eddie Microsoft Money 2 07-20-2008 10:18 AM
Migrate from Money 2000 on Win2000 to Money 2006 on Vista Shelly Dunn Microsoft Money 11 04-15-2007 04:47 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:05 AM.
Posts in this forum do not constitute the advice of AccountantForums.com or its members. Financial advice should always be taken from qualified advisors before committing to a financial decision.