Accountant Forums


Reply
Thread Tools

Quicken "Activation"? (Multiple Computers)

 
 
Armond Perretta
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      05-05-2005, 12:48 PM
We have a number of computers on our home network that we sometimes use
with Quicken. A few years ago (?) there seemed to be an issue with TurboTax
regarding installing the software on multiple computers (something about
activation, I believe). Is there any limitation these days regarding how
many computers (within the same household) on which I can install the latest
version (Q05)?

I know there are, strictly speaking, limitations on my license and that I am
stretching things a bit. However there is no intent to deceive, and frankly
it's not worth it to me to spend $60 for each computer just for the
convenience I'm trying to achieve. Am I out of luck?.

--
Good luck and good sailing.
s/v Kerry Deare of Barnegat
http://kerrydeare.home.comcast.net/




 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
John Pollard
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      05-05-2005, 04:12 PM
Armond Perretta wrote:
> We have a number of computers on our home network that we
> sometimes
> use with Quicken. A few years ago (?) there seemed to be an
> issue
> with TurboTax regarding installing the software on multiple
> computers
> (something about activation, I believe).


This was limited to Turbo Tax, it was limited to the one
version, and even the restriction on that version was eventually
discarded.

> Is there any limitation
> these days regarding how many computers (within the same
> household)
> on which I can install the latest version (Q05)?


I can't tell you if there is some maximum number of pc's that
can register, or use, the same version. I have Q2005 installed
on two networked pc's with no problem.

> I know there are, strictly speaking, limitations on my license
> and
> that I am stretching things a bit. However there is no intent
> to
> deceive, and frankly it's not worth it to me to spend $60 for
> each
> computer just for the convenience I'm trying to achieve.


If it did require multiple purchases, you could do it for a lot
less than $60 a pop I should think. Take a look at eBay for
prices of Q2005.

> Am I out of luck?.


--
John Pollard
First initial underscore Last name at mchsi dot com
Please reply to newsgroup



 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Armond Perretta
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      05-05-2005, 07:19 PM
John Pollard wrote:
> Armond Perretta wrote:
>>
>> Is there any limitation
>> these days regarding how many computers (within the same
>> household) on which I can install the latest version (Q05)?

>
> I can't tell you if there is some maximum number of pc's that
> can register, or use, the same version. I have Q2005 installed
> on two networked pc's with no problem.


Thanks for the quick reply. I just installed Q05 on 4 boxes (all on my LAN)
and there is no problem so far.

Someone in here mentioned "SyncBack" to keep the Quicken data files synced
among computers. Have you tried this (as I am
presently about to do)?

Thanks.

--
Good luck and good sailing.
s/v Kerry Deare of Barnegat
http://kerrydeare.home.comcast.net/




 
Reply With Quote
 
John Pollard
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      05-05-2005, 07:29 PM
Armond Perretta wrote:
> John Pollard wrote:
>> Armond Perretta wrote:
>>>
>>> Is there any limitation
>>> these days regarding how many computers (within the same
>>> household) on which I can install the latest version (Q05)?

>>
>> I can't tell you if there is some maximum number of pc's that
>> can register, or use, the same version. I have Q2005
>> installed
>> on two networked pc's with no problem.

>
> Thanks for the quick reply. I just installed Q05 on 4 boxes
> (all on
> my LAN) and there is no problem so far.
>
> Someone in here mentioned "SyncBack" to keep the Quicken data
> files
> synced among computers. Have you tried this (as I am
> presently about to do)?
>
> Thanks.


No I haven't used SyncBack, sorry. Let us know how it works for
you.

--
John Pollard
First initial underscore Last name at mchsi dot com
Please reply to newsgroup


 
Reply With Quote
 
Charlie K
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      05-05-2005, 09:52 PM
"I can't tell you if there is some maximum number of pc's that
can register, or use, the same version. I have Q2005 installed
on two networked pc's with no problem. "

The EULA says one PC per license. However, the Quicken Support knowlege
base says the program can be installed on multiple computeres provided
it is used by a single user.

http://search.intuit.com/KCS/search....alogID=8660393

 
Reply With Quote
 
JM
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      05-05-2005, 10:40 PM


>
> Someone in here mentioned "SyncBack" to keep the Quicken data files

synced
> among computers. Have you tried this (as I am
> presently about to do)?


Have been using SyncBack for a few months now - very pleased with it.


>
> Thanks.
>
> --
> Good luck and good sailing.
> s/v Kerry Deare of Barnegat
> http://kerrydeare.home.comcast.net/


 
Reply With Quote
 
John Pollard
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      05-05-2005, 11:11 PM
Charlie K wrote:
> "I can't tell you if there is some maximum number of pc's that
> can register, or use, the same version. I have Q2005
> installed
> on two networked pc's with no problem. "
>
> The EULA says one PC per license. However, the Quicken Support
> knowlege
> base says the program can be installed on multiple computeres
> provided
> it is used by a single user.
>
> http://search.intuit.com/KCS/search....alogID=8660393


That was my interpretation. But I did not want to stick my neck
out to say that could mean unlimited uses (installations) that
were ostensibly by the same person.

--
John Pollard
First initial underscore Last name at mchsi dot com
Please reply to newsgroup


 
Reply With Quote
 
Armond Perretta
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      05-06-2005, 01:21 PM
Charlie K wrote:
>
> The EULA says one PC per license. However, the Quicken Support
> knowlege base says the program can be installed on multiple
> computeres provided it is used by a single user.


An unusual variation on the usual license. E.g., this is not permitted with
Windows. My initial concern was about some sort of "activation" procedure,
which evidently does not exist.

Thanks to all responders.

--
Good luck and good sailing.
s/v Kerry Deare of Barnegat
http://kerrydeare.home.comcast.net/



 
Reply With Quote
 
Wayne Fulton
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      05-06-2005, 11:47 PM
In article <(E-Mail Removed) .com>,
(E-Mail Removed) says...

>The EULA says one PC per license. However, the Quicken Support knowlege
>base says the program can be installed on multiple computeres provided
>it is used by a single user.



You will need the CD. I was able to install the Q2004 Deluxe CD on my two
computers, but after I purchased the downloaded upgrade to H&B, there was no
way to install that upgrade file on the second computer. Always said "not the
same computer", and it wouldnt allow a second download either.

I'm assuming a normal problem like a disk rebuild would not allow install
again even on the same computer.

 
Reply With Quote
 
kerrydeare@bigfoot.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      05-07-2005, 09:37 PM
Wayne Fulton wrote:
> (E-Mail Removed) says...
>
> >The EULA says one PC per license. However, the Quicken Support
> > knowlege base says the program can be installed on multiple
> > computeres provided it is used by a single user.

>
> You will need the CD. I was able to install the Q2004 Deluxe
> CD on my two computers, but after I purchased the downloaded
> upgrade to H&B, there was no way to install that upgrade file
> on the second computer. Always said "not the
> same computer", and it wouldnt allow a second download either.
>
> I'm assuming a normal problem like a disk rebuild would not
> allow install again even on the same computer.


I was able to install a downloaded version of Q05 Deluxe on 4 computers
without problems. However it seems that the latest version(2005) still
does not address issues related to Windows XP.

For example there is the "Quicken Sounds" issue whereby if the program
is installed by a user with admin rights, other users (admin or
restricted) must do a registry hack to enable sounds. It seems to me
that Intuit should have addressed this issue by release 2005.

I also seem to recall that with 2003 only a user with admin rights
could change the backup directory. I notice that with 2005 it is now
possible for both admin _and_ limited useers to decide where they want
their Quicken files backed up. That's as it should be.

I apologoize if all this has been covered here earlier, but I am naot a
regular reader and haven't been following the discussions closely.

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicken 2004 and Pocket Quicken 2.01 Echoes Quicken 4 09-24-2003 06:50 AM
Quicken 2004 install gives following error message: Quicken is unable to find one or more essential files. SK Quicken 2 08-30-2003 05:13 PM
Quicken/Quicken Quote Server Once Again Does Not Recognize INTC Don Quicken 2 08-23-2003 03:23 AM
Q: Quicken XG vs Quicken 2003 Premier Home & Business ? Simon G Quicken 1 08-22-2003 04:20 AM
How to move from Quicken 2002 Deluxe to Quicken 2002 Home & Business? Spammay Blockay Quicken 0 07-08-2003 07:42 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40 AM.
Posts in this forum do not constitute the advice of AccountantForums.com or its members. Financial advice should always be taken from qualified advisors before committing to a financial decision.