Accountant Forums


Reply
Thread Tools

"Quicken is unable to update your accounts." Error code: OL-301-A

 
 
Jackpol11@hotmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-23-2013, 10:06 PM
No downloads occur, even though the error message shows 546 items to
download. There are about a half dozen old obsolete updated
transactions from April and quite a few of scheduled payments through
August, but no sign of 546 download transactions.
The error message is as shown in the title. It looks like the same
error I had when I updated from 2005 to 2010, in that Quicken thought
i was still using 2005.
In this case I updated last week and registered Q. 2013.
Does anyone have experience with this?
John Polasek
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
gp@rr.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-24-2013, 02:45 AM
On Tue, 23 Jul 2013 18:06:09 -0400, (E-Mail Removed) wrote:

>No downloads occur, even though the error message shows 546 items to
>download. There are about a half dozen old obsolete updated
>transactions from April and quite a few of scheduled payments through
>August, but no sign of 546 download transactions.
>The error message is as shown in the title. It looks like the same
>error I had when I updated from 2005 to 2010, in that Quicken thought
>i was still using 2005.
>In this case I updated last week and registered Q. 2013.
>Does anyone have experience with this?
>John Polasek


I ran into the problem that my password was too long. My bank
suggested I reduce my password to 12 digits and nothing extra special
like strange symbols. As soon as I made my password that worked just
fine on their web page to something less complex, then Quicken would
work.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Deb B
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-24-2013, 08:44 PM
<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> No downloads occur, even though the error message shows 546 items to
> download. There are about a half dozen old obsolete updated
> transactions from April and quite a few of scheduled payments through
> August, but no sign of 546 download transactions.
> The error message is as shown in the title. It looks like the same
> error I had when I updated from 2005 to 2010, in that Quicken thought
> i was still using 2005.
> In this case I updated last week and registered Q. 2013.
> Does anyone have experience with this?
> John Polasek


Having similar problems with Chase and CapitalOne credit cards. Two chase
cards each tell me either that there's no internet connection or that the
bank isn't allowing access. These work sporatically and just logging into
Chase through a browser has been a challenge recenty .. VERY slow. CapOne
just says that provider is not allowing access ("your providers is blocking
access to Quicken"). No answer from CapOne as of today after questioning
several times. I'll have to call them (must get husband first since he's
primary and they won't talk to me about online downloads). <sigh>


 
Reply With Quote
 
GSalisbury
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-24-2013, 10:48 PM
"Deb B" wrote in message news:kspduh$k1e$(E-Mail Removed)...

<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
[snip]

Having similar problems with Chase and CapitalOne credit cards. Two chase
cards each tell me either that there's no internet connection or that the
bank isn't allowing access. These work sporatically and just logging into
Chase through a browser has been a challenge recenty .. VERY slow. CapOne
just says that provider is not allowing access ("your providers is blocking
access to Quicken"). No answer from CapOne as of today after questioning
several times. I'll have to call them (must get husband first since he's
primary and they won't talk to me about online downloads). <sigh>
===============================
FWIW,

I've had the Capital One issue for a few days.
Called them and they said they were aware of it and were working on it and
will get it fixed.
Take away is be patient.

I had the Chase issue with a couple of accounts.
It cleared itself after a day or two.
Take away is be patient.

For the short term you can always enter your charges manually (can't be THAT
many can they?) and they should eventually be matched.
You can periodically check the web-sites to make sure nothing unexpected
shows up.
Geo.

 
Reply With Quote
 
Deb B
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-25-2013, 02:19 PM
"GSalisbury" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:kspl88$ua$(E-Mail Removed)...
> "Deb B" wrote in message news:kspduh$k1e$(E-Mail Removed)...
>
> <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> [snip]
>
> Having similar problems with Chase and CapitalOne credit cards. Two chase
> cards each tell me either that there's no internet connection or that the
> bank isn't allowing access. These work sporatically and just logging into
> Chase through a browser has been a challenge recenty .. VERY slow. CapOne
> just says that provider is not allowing access ("your providers is
> blocking
> access to Quicken"). No answer from CapOne as of today after questioning
> several times. I'll have to call them (must get husband first since he's
> primary and they won't talk to me about online downloads). <sigh>
> ===============================
> FWIW,
>
> I've had the Capital One issue for a few days.
> Called them and they said they were aware of it and were working on it and
> will get it fixed.
> Take away is be patient.
>
> I had the Chase issue with a couple of accounts.
> It cleared itself after a day or two.
> Take away is be patient.
>
> For the short term you can always enter your charges manually (can't be
> THAT many can they?) and they should eventually be matched.
> You can periodically check the web-sites to make sure nothing unexpected
> shows up.
> Geo.


I know, I know ..

Just have a low tolerance for repeated issues with this stuff (especially
when it locks up/crashes Quicken). Probably made worse by the fact that I'm
now handling not just *our* finances, but everything for both of our mothers
(dementia/alzheimers) as well, and they have a lot of accounts. This
"sandwich generation" thing sucks sometimes!

Deb


 
Reply With Quote
 
Ken Blake
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      07-25-2013, 05:20 PM
On Wed, 24 Jul 2013 18:48:28 -0400, "GSalisbury" <(E-Mail Removed)>
wrote:

> "Deb B" wrote in message news:kspduh$k1e$(E-Mail Removed)...
>
> <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
> [snip]
>
> Having similar problems with Chase and CapitalOne credit cards. Two chase
> cards each tell me either that there's no internet connection or that the
> bank isn't allowing access. These work sporatically and just logging into
> Chase through a browser has been a challenge recenty .. VERY slow. CapOne
> just says that provider is not allowing access ("your providers is blocking
> access to Quicken"). No answer from CapOne as of today after questioning
> several times. I'll have to call them (must get husband first since he's
> primary and they won't talk to me about online downloads). <sigh>



I spoke with Capitol One yesterday, and they told me what I expected
to hear: that the problem was on their end, and they expected it to be
fixed on Friday.


--
Ken Blake
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WS 301 vs. WS 304 conflict Rick @ Hanna Microsoft Point Of Sale 0 06-20-2007 12:07 AM
Regulation 301.6501(c)-1 bm30003700@aol.com Tax 4 02-04-2006 04:15 AM
Quicken MasterCard OL-301-A Error Today? Margaret Wilson Quicken 2 04-04-2005 11:23 PM
OL-301-A: Royal Bank problems with online banking booster? Not Entered Quicken 0 12-04-2004 03:20 PM
arcane ques re code sec 301/302/316 NumbersGuy46 Tax 0 11-25-2003 05:38 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:20 AM.
Posts in this forum do not constitute the advice of AccountantForums.com or its members. Financial advice should always be taken from qualified advisors before committing to a financial decision.