Accountant Forums


Reply
Thread Tools

Reactivating Quicken on Repaired PC?

 
 
kapjim@example.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      02-01-2010, 06:58 PM
I am planning to make the switch from Money to Quicken and understand
both must be running on the same machine. Money is presently running
on a machine that is under warranty and needs to be sent back to
replace defective CPU and probably reload windows or reimage the
entire hard drive, since there are windows issues as well. If I load
Quicken on the machine now, and have to reload it when the PC is
returned, will I be able to do this. This happened with Money when
the PC this replaced died and I was able to contact someone to get an
"override" because Money was limited to one activation. Am I going to
have the same issue with Quicken? And if so will I be able to make
contact that will enable me to successfully reload the software?

TIA
Jim
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
R. C. White
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      02-01-2010, 11:09 PM
Hi, Jim.

No, you can install Quicken 2010 as many times as you need to; no
"activation" is involved.

I've installed Quicken many times as I've beta-tested successive "builds" of
Vista and Win7 - and successive year-versions of Quicken. No such problems.

Also, if you check the Quicken Help file, under Appendixes | Software
License Agreement, scroll down about half-way through and you'll see this
paragraph:
(i) Single User License. You may install and use a copy of the Software on
up to three (3) computers used by a single household.

I haven't found any restriction on how many times it can be (re-)installed
on a single computer.

I've never used Money so I have no idea how to switch from one to the other.

RC
--
R. C. White, CPA
San Marcos, TX
(Retired. No longer licensed to practice public accounting.)
(E-Mail Removed)
Microsoft Windows MVP
(Using Quicken Deluxe 2010 and Windows Live Mail in Win7 x64)

<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> I am planning to make the switch from Money to Quicken and understand
> both must be running on the same machine. Money is presently running
> on a machine that is under warranty and needs to be sent back to
> replace defective CPU and probably reload windows or reimage the
> entire hard drive, since there are windows issues as well. If I load
> Quicken on the machine now, and have to reload it when the PC is
> returned, will I be able to do this. This happened with Money when
> the PC this replaced died and I was able to contact someone to get an
> "override" because Money was limited to one activation. Am I going to
> have the same issue with Quicken? And if so will I be able to make
> contact that will enable me to successfully reload the software?
>
> TIA
> Jim


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
kapjim@example.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      02-02-2010, 01:40 AM
Thanks. I'm not sure it will recognize my computer when I get it back
from HP (if I even get the same box back), but I guess that would only
be 2 installs. Q10 has a conversion utility from Money but to clarify
my original post, while the conversion is being done, Money - the
program and its data files have to be on the same machine.

Jim

On Mon, 1 Feb 2010 17:09:57 -0600, "R. C. White" <(E-Mail Removed)>
wrote:

>Hi, Jim.
>
>No, you can install Quicken 2010 as many times as you need to; no
>"activation" is involved.
>
>I've installed Quicken many times as I've beta-tested successive "builds" of
>Vista and Win7 - and successive year-versions of Quicken. No such problems.
>
>Also, if you check the Quicken Help file, under Appendixes | Software
>License Agreement, scroll down about half-way through and you'll see this
>paragraph:
>(i) Single User License. You may install and use a copy of the Software on
>up to three (3) computers used by a single household.
>
>I haven't found any restriction on how many times it can be (re-)installed
>on a single computer.
>
>I've never used Money so I have no idea how to switch from one to the other.
>
>RC

 
Reply With Quote
 
Laura
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      02-03-2010, 12:34 AM
Quicken does not have a limit on how many times it can be installed. It
is not restricted to being installed on one PC either so don't worry
about the returned PC being a new one.

Money usually has a trial period where you get X number of opens before
it needs to be activated or registered. Open the program once and do the
conversion immediately. That way you have to worry if the program has
been activated.

(E-Mail Removed) wrote:
> Thanks. I'm not sure it will recognize my computer when I get it back
> from HP (if I even get the same box back), but I guess that would only
> be 2 installs. Q10 has a conversion utility from Money but to clarify
> my original post, while the conversion is being done, Money - the
> program and its data files have to be on the same machine.
>
> Jim
>
> On Mon, 1 Feb 2010 17:09:57 -0600, "R. C. White" <(E-Mail Removed)>
> wrote:
>
>
>> Hi, Jim.
>>
>> No, you can install Quicken 2010 as many times as you need to; no
>> "activation" is involved.
>>
>> I've installed Quicken many times as I've beta-tested successive "builds" of
>> Vista and Win7 - and successive year-versions of Quicken. No such problems.
>>
>> Also, if you check the Quicken Help file, under Appendixes | Software
>> License Agreement, scroll down about half-way through and you'll see this
>> paragraph:
>> (i) Single User License. You may install and use a copy of the Software on
>> up to three (3) computers used by a single household.
>>
>> I haven't found any restriction on how many times it can be (re-)installed
>> on a single computer.
>>
>> I've never used Money so I have no idea how to switch from one to the other.
>>
>> RC
>>

 
Reply With Quote
 
JCO
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      02-04-2010, 10:18 PM
Get the conversion done, then remove the .qdf file from your system before
sending it for repairs. The single .qdf file is the entire quicken
database. Once you have it saved (on a CD), delete the information on the
computer. Never send a computer for repairs with sensitive data, if
possible.

<(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:(E-Mail Removed)...
> Thanks. I'm not sure it will recognize my computer when I get it back
> from HP (if I even get the same box back), but I guess that would only
> be 2 installs. Q10 has a conversion utility from Money but to clarify
> my original post, while the conversion is being done, Money - the
> program and its data files have to be on the same machine.
>
> Jim
>
> On Mon, 1 Feb 2010 17:09:57 -0600, "R. C. White" <(E-Mail Removed)>
> wrote:
>
>>Hi, Jim.
>>
>>No, you can install Quicken 2010 as many times as you need to; no
>>"activation" is involved.
>>
>>I've installed Quicken many times as I've beta-tested successive "builds"
>>of
>>Vista and Win7 - and successive year-versions of Quicken. No such
>>problems.
>>
>>Also, if you check the Quicken Help file, under Appendixes | Software
>>License Agreement, scroll down about half-way through and you'll see this
>>paragraph:
>>(i) Single User License. You may install and use a copy of the Software on
>>up to three (3) computers used by a single household.
>>
>>I haven't found any restriction on how many times it can be (re-)installed
>>on a single computer.
>>
>>I've never used Money so I have no idea how to switch from one to the
>>other.
>>
>>RC


 
Reply With Quote
 
kapjim@example.com
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanked:
 
      02-05-2010, 02:17 PM
Thanks for the reminder. Of course I planned to backup then delete
all my browser profiles in addition to financial files.

On Thu, 4 Feb 2010 16:18:47 -0600, "JCO" <(E-Mail Removed)>
wrote:

>Get the conversion done, then remove the .qdf file from your system before
>sending it for repairs. The single .qdf file is the entire quicken
>database. Once you have it saved (on a CD), delete the information on the
>computer. Never send a computer for repairs with sensitive data, if
>possible.
>
><(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
>news:(E-Mail Removed).. .
>> Thanks. I'm not sure it will recognize my computer when I get it back
>> from HP (if I even get the same box back), but I guess that would only
>> be 2 installs. Q10 has a conversion utility from Money but to clarify
>> my original post, while the conversion is being done, Money - the
>> program and its data files have to be on the same machine.
>>
>> Jim
>>
>> On Mon, 1 Feb 2010 17:09:57 -0600, "R. C. White" <(E-Mail Removed)>
>> wrote:
>>
>>>Hi, Jim.
>>>
>>>No, you can install Quicken 2010 as many times as you need to; no
>>>"activation" is involved.
>>>
>>>I've installed Quicken many times as I've beta-tested successive "builds"
>>>of
>>>Vista and Win7 - and successive year-versions of Quicken. No such
>>>problems.
>>>
>>>Also, if you check the Quicken Help file, under Appendixes | Software
>>>License Agreement, scroll down about half-way through and you'll see this
>>>paragraph:
>>>(i) Single User License. You may install and use a copy of the Software on
>>>up to three (3) computers used by a single household.
>>>
>>>I haven't found any restriction on how many times it can be (re-)installed
>>>on a single computer.
>>>
>>>I've never used Money so I have no idea how to switch from one to the
>>>other.
>>>
>>>RC

 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CCH Tax News Headlines - May 18 thru May 21, 2010 (Site Repaired) TaxService@aol.com Tax 0 05-24-2010 11:00 AM
Reactivating Money06 downloaded from wed site SteveC Microsoft Money 4 09-30-2005 03:37 AM
Reactivating or Resyncing or whatever my Q05 Drumstick Quicken 4 06-17-2005 09:15 PM
Has the "exclude internal transfers" bug been repaired in QP 2005? John B Quicken 0 11-17-2004 08:00 PM
How to move from Quicken 2002 Deluxe to Quicken 2002 Home & Business? Spammay Blockay Quicken 0 07-08-2003 07:42 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:24 PM.
Posts in this forum do not constitute the advice of AccountantForums.com or its members. Financial advice should always be taken from qualified advisors before committing to a financial decision.