How do you interprit Section 7216?

Discussion in 'Individuals' started by CPA Tech Nut, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. CPA Tech Nut

    CPA Tech Nut

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    According to irs.gov section 7216 the IRS requires that:

    "tax preparers must obtain the signed consent of the taxpayer on paper or electronically before they can disclose taxpayer return information to anyone or use it for any purpose other than in the context of preparing and filing the return.
    Separate consents are required for disclosure(s) and use(s)."

    You want to outsource your Email newsletter. Technically the only way to send an Email newsletter from in-house is to buy an exchange server. The expense of buying an exchange server, bulkmail software, and hiring a skilled employee to maintain and secure it is currently prohibitive for most small accounting firms so currently this is invariable done by emailing from a remote server.

    Would you interpret this, setting up a third party bulk mailer to send to your clients' email address without their express written consent, as a violation of Section 7216?
     
    CPA Tech Nut, Jan 20, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. David
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,590
    Drew Edmundson
    Nov 30, 2006
  2. TheChurchofWhatWorks
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    707
    HeyBub
    May 19, 2005
  3. www.qbsue.com
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    646
    Laura
    May 19, 2005
  4. Mark Ronning
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    246
    Steve Sutton
    Aug 22, 2003
  5. Jonathan Kamens
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    586
    Jonathan Kamens
    Jun 20, 2011
Loading...

Share This Page