24 month rule - different example - yes or no?


Joined
May 17, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Independent consultant working at different clients/sites.

3 Months in Bristol at Client X.
8 Months in Birmingham at Client Y
12 Months in Bristol at Client Z (and just been offered extension for another 3 months).

Seems to be a bit of a grey area in HMRC examples. So where does the 24 month rule where expenses can't be considered apply?

1. Stop when extension to 15 months at client Z is offered because, at this point, its been 24 month since first start of a contract in Bristol (with Client X) and, in those past 24 months minimum (inc the planned extension), then 18/26 months is spend in Bristol which is > 40%.

2. The 8 months in Birmingham at Client Y resets the counter. So OK to claim up until time at client Z until 24 months is exceeded here.

As you can see makes a huge difference. 12 months expenses allowable or not?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Becky

VIP Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
550
Reaction score
54
They seem to be separate projects with different clients, so based on the limited information I would consider each to be a temporary workplace. If you start work on a new project and expect that project to last for less than 24 months, then I would expect that to be a temporary workplace too.

Have you checked out HMRC 490? It's a very handy guide:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/517266/490.pdf

Specifically you need to check Chapter 3.
 
Joined
May 17, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Yes different clients. Not sure if that matters. General consensus in the IT contracting world is that its location that matters and not the client.

Yes checked that out. Still not clear cut.
 

Becky

VIP Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
550
Reaction score
54
Are you operating through a limited company? If you are self employed then you are not an employee and different rules apply - based on what you have said it sounds like you are more of an itinerant worker in which case all of your travel would be deductible.

There's an interesting article here:
http://www.taxadvisermagazine.com/article/it-depends…
 
Ad

Advertisements

Becky

VIP Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2011
Messages
550
Reaction score
54
Ah ok, thanks for the clarification.

Which factors are making you feel that temporary workplace does not apply? It's difficult for me to be able to help you without a lot more information, and I can understand if you don't want to share that here. A good place for more guidance is HMRC's employment income manual, and here's the relevant section:

https://www.gov.uk/hmrc-internal-manuals/employment-income-manual/eim32000
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top