USA At Risk - Form 6198


Joined
Apr 18, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
If a single shareholder of an S-Corp borrows money from his father to
be used as a capital contribution, is the amount borrowed from the parent considered
not at risk? No formal agreement, collateral etc.

Thanks,
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

At Risk Rules 3
Basis and "At-risk" 7
At-risk rules 5
Risk Analayis 1
Does the equity risk premium justify the risk? 3
understanding risk 68
risk neutral valuation 0
Advice, Risks, Retirement 1

Top