Can a president represent his own company without an attorney infederal bankruptcy court?

Discussion in 'Bankruptcy' started by Tom Lee, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. Tom Lee

    Tom Lee Guest

    Is there a statute or rule which prohibits or allows a President of a
    small business (such as a single person S-Corp) to represent his/her
    own company in Federal Bankruptcy Court as a creditor against a debtor
    who has filed Chapter 13 or Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

    If so, what statute or rule allows this?

    Thank you,

    Tom
     
    Tom Lee, Dec 5, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Tom Lee

    Brett Weiss Guest

    An attorney is not required to file a proof of claim. In litigation,
    however, a corporate entity cannot appear except through a lawyer.

    Take care.

    Brett Weiss
    Joseph, Greenwald & Laake, PA
    ----------------------------------------------
    Selected as a 2007-8-9 Super Lawyer for Maryland
    and the District of Columbia
    ----------------------------------------------
    Maryland, DC and Federal Bars
    Member, National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys
    Founding Member, Bankruptcy Law Network
    ----------------------------------------------
    The information transmitted in this message is intended to a general
    discussion of legal issues. No attorney-client relationship is created
    by this message, not should it be relied upon in making any legal
    decision. Always speak with a lawyer who can review your specific
    situation in light of the law before making any decision.
     
    Brett Weiss, Dec 6, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.