Chapter 13 question


K

Ktrainer

My husband and I have filed a 13 but have not yet had our first
meeting with the trustee. Our monthly payment is scheduled at $1600.

I have two part-time jobs. If I quit one of them, our disposable
income would drop to -0-. Could we then file to change the Ch. 13 to
a Ch. 7?

Thanks.
 
Ad

Advertisements

B

Brett Weiss

Perhaps. This is something you need to discuss with your
attorney.

--
Brett

*****************************************************************
* Personal Injury/Malpractice Bankruptcy *
* *
* BRETT WEISS, P.C. *
* Attorneys at Law *
* Maryland, D.C. and Federal Bars *
* (e-mail address removed) *
* http://www.erols.com/lawyer *
* *
* Small Business Estates & Estate Planning *
*****************************************************************

The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only.
It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as
such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer
familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts
and the law applicable to your situation.
*****************************************************************
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top