Chapter 13 Question


F

Frank Spain

I am about a year into a Chap. 13. My question is, I only have 2
secured creditors and several unsecured. The order says 20% to
unsecured. Is that all I have to pay them or do I have to pay the
full claimed amount?
 
Ad

Advertisements

B

Brett Weiss

It depends. If fewer creditors than scheduled filed POCs, you may well have
to pay those who did file POCs a higher percentage. I'd suggest asking your
attorney.

--
Brett

*****************************************************************
* Personal Injury/Malpractice Bankruptcy *
* *
* BRETT WEISS, P.C. *
* Attorneys at Law *
* Maryland, D.C. and Federal Bars *
* (e-mail address removed) *
* www.brettweiss.com *
* *
* Small Business Estates & Estate Planning *
*****************************************************************

The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't
meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want
legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who
can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation.
*****************************************************************
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 18, 2010
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Dear friends

I like Chapter 13 Question very much.

Very useful for me.

If you have some time, pls visit my blog at: davirec.com/bankruptcy-chapter-13/

Rgs
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

Chapter 13 question.. 2
Chapter 13 question 4
Chapter 13 question 1
Chapter 13 question 1
chapter 13 question 1
Chapter 13 discharge question 5
Chapter 13 to 7 questions 2
Chapter 13 3

Top