USA Church Business Tax question

Joined
Nov 6, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi - This is related to a church located in Michigan state. They are planning to rent their parking lot to the adjescent business. Do you think this will change the non exempt status of the church or need to pay any taxes on this rental income?

Please reply

Thanks
Tom
Michigan
 

kirby

VIP Member
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
2,453
Reaction score
334
Country
United States
See irs publication 598 section 4 there is an exclusion for rents of real property for fed
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
11,692
Messages
27,663
Members
21,583
Latest member
Willywonker

Latest Threads

Top