"Fair Market Value" vs. "Replacement Value"


B

Breakfast

For purposes of completing Schedule B for a consumer bankruptcy, should
the "current value" be according to fair market or according to replacement?

(The "exemptions" statute 11 USC § 522 defines "value" as fair market value.

The "disclosure" statute 11 USC § 527 states that the "debt relief
agency" must tell the client that the "value" for assets in the filings
must be the replacement value.)
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top