USA Reclassifyng Inventory to PPE


Joined
Oct 19, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
We provide utilities to the University and we have items such as transformers, pumps motors which are used to support the University's infrasctructure and provide utilities. My boss wants to reclassify these rotating items (because they are taken out of other equipment, sent out for repair and placed back in inventory.
My question is, does this constintute a change in accounting estimate or accounting principle. The value of the items is 6 to 7 million and the age goes back 50 to 60 years. My concern is that it is a change in accounting estimate that will have to be approved higher up and may catch the attention of the auditors and will require a financial statement disclosure.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

Inventory to PPE 6
Tax deductable PPE... 6
South Africa IAS 16 (PPE) 4
USA Revaluation Model PPE 1
Investment Property or PPE 1
Investment Property and PPE 0
USA Paying for PPE with a credit card 2
Inter Company Self Constructed PPE 1

Top