Sage Line 50 v11 won't let me log on - 'username in use'

Discussion in 'UK Accountancy' started by BrianW, Feb 21, 2005.

  1. BrianW

    BrianW Guest

    Does anyone know a fix to enable me to log on to my Sage Line 50? The
    PC crashed whilst I was logged on as 'Manager' (no password) and now
    tells me that the username is in use and cannot log me on.

    SL50 licence is for a single user and though I have 2 other logon
    accounts (to enable Excel and Sage Financial Forecasting to gain
    access), it won't let me log on with either of those passwords either.

    There used to be a fix for Sage Instant v8, but I have found no
    similar fix for v11 and would like to avoid Sage Cover for answering
    one simple question!

    Thanks

    Brian
     
    BrianW, Feb 21, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. BrianW

    Mike Lewis Guest

    <snip>

    When I've seen that happen the way I got out of it was to reboot the PC.
    It's been a while though.............
     
    Mike Lewis, Feb 21, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. BrianW

    DoobieDo Guest

    hehe!

    a) format c:
    b) ask sage
    c) http://www.sageforum.co.uk

    cheerio..
     
    DoobieDo, Feb 22, 2005
    #3
  4. BrianW

    Pikey Guest

    Log in as "Manager"?


    Tim
     
    Pikey, Feb 23, 2005
    #4
  5. BrianW

    Peter Saxton Guest

    That's been tried.
     
    Peter Saxton, Feb 23, 2005
    #5
  6. There is a file you delete which contains the login session details.
    Unfortunately, I can't remember what it is called.
     
    Jonathan Bryce, Feb 23, 2005
    #6
  7. BrianW

    DoobieDo Guest

    it's called queue.dta but of course you wouldn't be expected to know
    that being an accountant... if you ask the right people on
    http://www.sageforum.co.uk you'll get sage related answers instead of
    tax and profit & loss stuff...

    keep in touch with yourself ;p
     
    DoobieDo, Feb 24, 2005
    #7
  8. BrianW

    Brian Guest

    Thanks for the replies.

    Tried the queue.dta trick, but I think the crash has been even more serious
    than that.

    I notice, having uninstalled and then deleted every Sage file related to the
    program (strange, un install leaves most files intact on the system!), that
    there are still references to it on the registry. Not being a techie, I
    don't feel confident mucking around in there so I may well just bite the
    bullet and reformat my C: drive and start again.

    Incidentally, to be fair to Sage support, they DID reply to my email today,
    in spite of my refusal to buy cover, but their suggestion was to do the
    queue.dta trick...

    Thanks again

    Brian
     
    Brian, Feb 24, 2005
    #8
  9. BrianW

    Peter Saxton Guest

    Have you got a full backup of your drive?

    You need to be very careful where files are put. Some data files go in
    the Program Files secrion by default for a start.
     
    Peter Saxton, Feb 25, 2005
    #9
  10. BrianW

    BrianW Guest

    Good thought.

    I have got a backup of all the relevant stuff and I have an archive of Sage
    backups. I am temporarily running Sage on another computer, so I can
    continue to work, but this is inconvenient, so I'll switch back as soon as I
    can. My IT colleague thinks there's a fault in the runtime C++ program which
    is causing Sage not to properly reinstall, hence my thought to reformat the
    C: drive. In the meantime, I am also considering scrapping this PC and
    simply upgrading to something more pokey, in which case I'll install Sage
    onto the new machine. God this has been a nightmare!

    Many thanks for your backup suggestion

    Brian
     
    BrianW, Feb 27, 2005
    #10
  11. BrianW

    DoobieDo Guest



    a: top posters

    q: what's the most annoying thing on usenet ?
     
    DoobieDo, Feb 27, 2005
    #11
  12. BrianW

    Guest

    It is simple, delete queue.dta
     
    , Feb 27, 2005
    #12
  13. BrianW

    Abdurrahim

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed

    search for the file in your company directory called queue.dta and delete it. restart the program
     
    Abdurrahim, Apr 24, 2010
    #13
  14. BrianW

    kleinbaas

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This worked for us..

    Hi. We just got round the same problem by logging into a different Sage package (Job Costings in our case) and then logging out of that.

    We could then log into the 1st Sage package (Sage 50 accounts) again.

    Hope this helps you. I was hoping for a better solution for the next time this happens though, so if anyone has a better idea, please let me know.

    Regards
    Al - larringtontrailers.com
     
    kleinbaas, Mar 1, 2011
    #14
  15. BrianW

    KnutKase

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    sage 50 username is in use

    Using Windows explorer:

    - go to folder: Documents & Settings/All Users/Application Data/Sage/Accounts/2011/Company.000/Accdata

    - find the file queue.dta and change the name to queue.dt_

    - start Sage.

    Ignore smart arses who suggest you format drive C: [hehe] and ignore Sage who just want yer money for support that they should offer anyway for free for their shoddy product.

    Knut Kase
     
    KnutKase, May 1, 2013
    #15
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.