sale of partnership asset with inside outside basis difference


B

bm30003700

My client has a 50% interest in a partnership. The
partnership's only asset is an office building.

My client's wife passed away in 2003 and the partnership
sold the' building in 2004. He lives in a community
property state, and the office building is located in the
same state.

It is my understanding that the client would have stepped up
basis for 50% of the building if the 50% interest had been
held by he and his wife as community property (ie, 25%
each).

Does the same result occur where my client and his wife held
50% interest, as community property, in the partnership
owning the building. If so, how do I handle the fact that
the K-1 will show the gain on the sale based on the
partnership's lower basis in the property.

Also, how do I know for certain that my client's interest in
the partnership was community property? Does the K-1 need
to show both the name of my client and his spouse, in the
under "Partner's Name on the K-1, along with the words
"community property"

Any and all responses, and suggestions, greatly appreciated
 
Ad

Advertisements

T

Thomas Healy

My client has a 50% interest in a partnership. The
partnership's only asset is an office building.

My client's wife passed away in 2003 and the partnership
sold the' building in 2004. He lives in a community
property state, and the office building is located in the
same state.

It is my understanding that the client would have stepped up
basis for 50% of the building if the 50% interest had been
held by he and his wife as community property (ie, 25%
each).

Does the same result occur where my client and his wife held
50% interest, as community property, in the partnership
owning the building. If so, how do I handle the fact that
the K-1 will show the gain on the sale based on the
partnership's lower basis in the property.

Also, how do I know for certain that my client's interest in
the partnership was community property? Does the K-1 need
to show both the name of my client and his spouse, in the
under "Partner's Name on the K-1, along with the words
"community property"
This seems like an excellent opportunity for a Section 754
election to step up the basis of the partnership property
for your benefit.
 
Ad

Advertisements

D

David Woods, EA, ChFC, CLU

My client has a 50% interest in a partnership. The
partnership's only asset is an office building.

My client's wife passed away in 2003 and the partnership
sold the' building in 2004. He lives in a community
property state, and the office building is located in the
same state.

It is my understanding that the client would have stepped up
basis for 50% of the building if the 50% interest had been
held by he and his wife as community property (ie, 25%
each).

Does the same result occur where my client and his wife held
50% interest, as community property, in the partnership
owning the building.
It should.
If so, how do I handle the fact that
the K-1 will show the gain on the sale based on the
partnership's lower basis in the property.
The same way you show any sale. On Sch. D or 4797 or
wherever the K-1 instructs you to report the gain. Outside
basis is irrelevant to inside activity unless there is
appreciated property contributions involved.
Also, how do I know for certain that my client's interest in
the partnership was community property?
State law?
Does the K-1 need
to show both the name of my client and his spouse, in the
under "Partner's Name on the K-1, along with the words
"community property"
How can you have community property where there is only one
surviving spouse? You have one spouse here, not two. One
owner, not two.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top