Schedule M-3 for 1065


M

Mike20878

I have a partnership that meets the new requirement to file
schedule M-3 this year. We are running into a problem
determining how we will track tax basis going forward if we
are forced to convert partner capital to book basis to
reconcile to the M-3. It's my understanding that schedule
M-2 line 3 should equal the audited book income, whereas in
the past we used a tax basis balance sheet and book income
(simply taxable income less nondeductibles). Is it
permissible to continue to do this for the M-2 and reconcile
the difference to schedule L with a statement? The
instructions for the M-2 say that a partnership "may, but is
not required to, use the rules in Regulations section
1.704-1(b) (2)(iv) to determine the partners'' capital
accounts... If the beginning and ending capital accounts
reported under these rules differ from the amounts reported
on Schedule L, attach a statement reconciling any
differences." Does anyone have a summary of this
regulation? I looked it up but I don't completely follow
what it says.

Put another way, do we have to report the audited balance
sheet or can we continue to use a tax basis balance sheet
and still reconcile audited income on the M-3? Is it
permissible for M-2 line 3 net income to differ from M-3,
Part I, Line 11? The reconciliation statement of schedule L
partners' capital to M-2 should explain the difference.

Is anyone encountering this and/or using RIA GoSystem Tax
RS?

Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Ad

Advertisements

D

Drew Edmundson

Mike20878 said:
I have a partnership that meets the new requirement to file
schedule M-3 this year. We are running into a problem
determining how we will track tax basis going forward if we
are forced to convert partner capital to book basis to
reconcile to the M-3. It's my understanding that schedule
M-2 line 3 should equal the audited book income, whereas in
the past we used a tax basis balance sheet and book income
(simply taxable income less nondeductibles). Is it
permissible to continue to do this for the M-2 and reconcile
the difference to schedule L with a statement? The
instructions for the M-2 say that a partnership "may, but is
not required to, use the rules in Regulations section
1.704-1(b) (2)(iv) to determine the partners'' capital
accounts... If the beginning and ending capital accounts
reported under these rules differ from the amounts reported
on Schedule L, attach a statement reconciling any
differences." Does anyone have a summary of this
regulation? I looked it up but I don't completely follow
what it says.

Put another way, do we have to report the audited balance
sheet or can we continue to use a tax basis balance sheet
and still reconcile audited income on the M-3? Is it
permissible for M-2 line 3 net income to differ from M-3,
Part I, Line 11? The reconciliation statement of schedule L
partners' capital to M-2 should explain the difference.
Wow, your partners' capital accounts match their basis? I
don't have any partnerships where that is the case. I track
the tax basis separately. The same way you do for clients'
who own partnership interest where you don't prepare the
partnership's return.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top