USA Section 179 recapture question


Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
Hello,

in 2012 I purchased equipment for $42,000 and used section 179 for the purchase. I am looking to trade this equipment in this year and would like to use a like kind exchange with the dealer for the new equipment model. (Have already reviewed these rules).

My question is, do I need to "recapture" my trade in amount?

Close examples of what the sale will be:

Trade in value on 2012 equipment will be $22,000.
2018 New equipment price = $47,000

Thank you! Steve M.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Jun 26, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
No. 179 the net purchase price of 25k. The sales receipt should show the trade-in being deducted.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

recapture of section 179 deduction on disposition 2
Section 179 question 1
Question on 2013 Section 179? 1
Section 179 0
Section 179 2
section 179 0
USA section 179 0
Section 179 7

Top