Tax exemption


C

chris

Hello Group,
I would like to know if I can get tax exemption if I
donate $$ to a trust abroad ( to a school). Any pointers to the same would
be appreciated!!

Thanks,
Chris.
 
Ad

Advertisements

P

Paul

chris said:
I would like to know if I can get tax exemption if I
donate $$ to a trust abroad ( to a school).

Nope. If for some reason the trust/school was a charity, only contributions
to US based charities qualify for tax deductions as a charitable gift.
 
Ad

Advertisements

A

Arthur Kamlet

Nope. If for some reason the trust/school was a charity, only contributions
to US based charities qualify for tax deductions as a charitable gift.

Although there might be a US Charity whose purpose is to raise
funds for a non-US university.

So if there was a US-based Friends of Oxford University, and it
has been determined by the IRS to meet the requirements of IRC
Section 501(c)(3) then gifts to the US-based charity would be
deductible.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

homestead tax exemption 0
Tax Exempt Status 1
Tax Exempt and tax display 2
Tax Exempt Status 4
Customer Tax Exempt 0
TAX EXEMPT CUSTOMERS 0
TT03; Tax exempt interest seems to NOT be exempt 2
tax exempt bond 2

Top