Texas sales tax question


G

GEORGE, N9EJS

I had a window washing company wash the exterior windows of my home
today and the basic charge was $145.00, to which he added 8.25% TX
sales tax. Is it proper to charge TX sales tax on a service like this?
 
Ad

Advertisements

K

Katie

I had a window washing company wash the exterior windows of my home
today and the basic charge was $145.00, to which he added 8.25% TX
sales tax.  Is it proper to charge TX sales tax on a service like this?

--

Services on both residential and nonresidential real property are
subject to sales tax in Texas. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §151.0101(a)(11).

Katie in San Diego
 
N

Neill Massello

GEORGE said:
I had a window washing company wash the exterior windows of my home
today and the basic charge was $145.00, to which he added 8.25% TX
sales tax. Is it proper to charge TX sales tax on a service like this?
It's unusual for the tax to be itemized on the customer's bill, but this
seems to fall in the category of real property services described on the
Texas comptroller's Taxable Services web page.

<http://www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/taxpubs/tx96_259.html>
 
Ad

Advertisements

G

GEORGE, N9EJS

Thanks to all who posted replies - very informative!

== = = = = = = =
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top