Australia When do you have to report Unit Trust at NAV rather than market price?


Joined
Jan 27, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
Australia
Hi Everyone!
If a company owns units in a Unit Trust with an observable market price:
- When would you fair value it using NAV instead of the observable price?
- Would you ever be able to put the fair value into OCI?
Marking to observable prices seems right to me under IFRS13. I feel that OCI is only available via IFRS9 if it's equity or debt, or if an arguement can made that putting the fair value through OCI gave investors a more realistic view of "value" as it removes large P&L swings.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top