Transfer from IAS 2 to IAS 16


Joined
Oct 19, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hello,

If we have a certain inventory where we used to record at NRV due to one of the many reasons (slow moving, dormant etc...). At a certain point, a decision was made to transfer this inventory to assets; accordingly it should be recognised under IAS 16 rather than IAS 2.
Shall this item be recorded at its historical/initial cost under "inventory" (excluding any provisions recorded) or shall be recorded at the cost (NRV) on the date it was transferred to assets?

Thank you!

Rabih
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Asset will be recorded at NRV Plus to bring the asset into working condition.
After recognition company will decide whether it will use cost model or revaluation model.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top