charity capitalising refurbishments


Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi there. I work for a charity and we are undergoing some large refurishments on our Day Therapy Unit. This includes walls being knocked through to make larger rooms and new kitchens & bathrooms fitted - aswell as replastering and new flooring all around

I wouldnt call it repairs , its just an over haul and some new rooms created ... For us its beneficial to capitalise as we dont pay tax. Can we capitalise it ?

I am new to the charity sector and so would appreciate some advise / experience in this area

Thanks!
 
Ad

Advertisements

bklynboy

VIP Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2011
Messages
595
Reaction score
111
Country
United States
Capitalizing assets and improvements is not unique to not for profits and follows the same general rules for all companies. GAAP requires a company to capitalize expenditures that extend an asset’s useful life, increase its capacity or efficiency, or cause any other increase in benefits. This is the case you describe and qualifies for capitalization.

You should capitalize these costs over their expected useful life. If this is a lease its over the shorter of useful life or lease term (including renewal options likely to be exercised). Note that this is US GAAP guidance though I understand IAS 16 has the same general rules under IFRS.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

Dell refurbished 8100 8
Refurbishing Quickbooks companies 1
Capitalisation 0
UK Refurbishment of new business premises 2
Capitalising intangibles 0
UK Capitalise Software 2
Capitalising Of Cars 1
Prepaid amount capitalised? 5

Top