UK Trade Receivables - parked cheques


Joined
Jan 23, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Hi,

I hope you can help in shedding some light on the treatment for receivable impairment provision under IFRS 9

example:
Trade Receivable cheques received with endorsed date say in 6 or 12 months time, in other words, a client sends a cheque in order to settles some invoices and the cheque has a future date of say six, or more, months time. The cheque is not posted in the books, it is held and deposited at the bank nearing the time of the future date.

Like I said, the invoices show still outstanding as the cheque is not posted in the books; the payment terms of the client is 30 days.

Under IFRS 9, would it be prudent to account for impairment provision towards these o/s invoices?

  • My question is whether under IFRS/accounting, is correct not to post the cheques in accounting (books) as when they (cheques) are received (?)
  • If the cheques are not posted in accounting, due to the future dates, should a provision for impairment be made?

I hope the above is clear

Thanks in advance

Vito
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads


Top