USA INUREMENT - CALIFORNIA NON FORPROFIT


Joined
Aug 18, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
Hello-

We are a 501 non for profit.
A longtime member has died, and his widow is asking us for a donation ($11,000) to help with thefuneral expenses.
Is it allowed, or is it a prohibited inurement?

Thanks

Yoram
 
Ad

Advertisements

Steve-LevelUp

VIP Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
315
Reaction score
43
Country
Canada
I cannot state with certainty from a tax law standpoint, but I would view this as prohibited. Unless the member was an employee of the organization and was expecting an employment bonus of some kind, at which time the payment would be employement income.

Although I can understand the challenges that the family must be facing at these difficult times, I do not think this payment is permitted.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Similar Threads

USA NON FOR PROFIT- INUREMENT QUESTION 1
USA CPA Exam Candidate - California 5
USA 501c3 Inurement Clause 0
how inurance investment works 2
california taxes 1
California Help 0
California and millitary 2
1099G - California 1

Top