Accounting for free services provided

Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi Guys!

I'm new here and my apologies for my first post as a question. I really just need some help.
Would appreciate if anyone out there can advise me on my query, more preferrable if you can provide the Accounting standard as basis.

So here's my question:

Our company is selling merchandise and as additional benefits to employees, free merchandise is provided to the employees. Also, this is done with business partners.

Currently, we post a revenue for it and an expense account to offset. But is it correct that we still record this as a revenue/expense? Or should this be not recorded in the books?

If this should still be recorded, what should be the treatment? At what value, market selling price or cost?

Would appreciate any help from you guys. Many thanks!
 

kirby

VIP Member
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
2,444
Reaction score
331
Country
United States
For one thing I would stop your current practice. It has zero net effect and only inflates your revenues and expenses for a non-event. For merch given to employees i would record the cost of the merch as an employee expense. For customers i would record the cost as marketing expense.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
thanks for the reply. we're actually leaning to changing the practice. I have not found a single standard regarding this. I'll probably just go back to IAS 18 re: revenue recognition.
 

kirby

VIP Member
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
2,444
Reaction score
331
Country
United States
I'm curious. Is that merchandise cost recorded in an inventory asset account before you give it away or which account?
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top